School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A few hours after death the corpse is "laid out", that means he or she is dressed in a "habit" which people have in readiness when a death is expected...

(continued from previous page)
    remain for an hour or two in the corpse room. People are coming and going all the time till the remains are removed. The corpse is always kept in the house for one night at least. Tea, wine or other light refreshments are offered to those who come to the corpse house. Some people par-take of these, others do not. Snuff is frequently passed round. Every one takes it and says "may the lord have mercy on the dead". This custom of giving snuff is dying out some what, as is the custom of distributing clay pipes filled with tobacco. When clay pipes are given out, each person, including women and girls take one and says "may the lord have mercy on the dead". Games are not played now at wakes, though some of the old people remember the time when they used to be.
    When the time comes for to take away the corpse, the persons who "laid out" the remains, put it into the coffin an arrange it