School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

enemy wastes away and dies.
    2. The following is said to be a cure for black(legg) leg in cattle: On the First Friday of the month following the birth of a calf, a thong or narrow strip of dried goat skin is procured. The calf's ear is pierced and the thong put through the ear, knotted and fastened and left in the ear. They say this animal will never get blackleg.
    3. If a cow or calf gets a bad pain the region of the stomach or intestines, it can be cured (by) if some one makes the worm's knot over the animal. A piece of twine is used for this knot.
    4. If while a churn is being made on 1st May, a man comes in and lights his pipe, that man is said to be able to take away the butter from the house where the churn was being made, not only at the time, but in the future.
    5. If a person comes into a house when a churn is being made, and does not take a hand at the churn, it is said that that person can take away the butter