School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

1. There is a well in Mr Mann's field in Ardnagrath called Tobar na h aise or Tobar na h aisil...

(continued from previous page)
    One day a blind man was passing near by he asked for information re this well. He was directed to the well, went there, said prayers, rubbed the water to his eyes and was completely cured. On coming away from the well he met another man and told him about the miracle that had just taken place. This man had a horse that was sick. He took the horse to the well. The horse was cured but the owner was struck blind. Ever since, this water would not cure sore eyes. Now the water will boil, before the horse' cure it would not boil.

This story was told by Mr. James Gill, Walderstown, Athlone, age over 80 years
    Languages