Scoil: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099G

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099G

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several ancient graveyards are to be found in the district. There is an ancient abbey and small graveyards in Ardnagreine about three miles from Ballymahon. It is quite near a house owned by the Gartys and the Garty family alone are buried there.
    It is said that before Saint Kieran built the seven churches at Clonmacnoise he started to construct these churches at Kilkieran, Tonagh, the field is now owned by Charles Connaughton. Tonagh is in the parish of Tobberclair about seven miles from Athlone. While he was preparing the foundation a red haired woman passed by, and did not say 'God bless the work' so St Kieran immediately collected his tools and went off till he came to Clonmacnoise and erected his seven churches there.
    Evelyn Clyne,
    East Hill