Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Conranstown. There are eleven families in it. There are fifty five people living in it. The names most common is Manny. All the houses are slated except one.
    There was a Giant living in Rath Drishóg castle and he saw enemies coming to kill him. He ran away and had to cross a drain. He fell into the drain and disappeared Con was the Giant's name, and thats how Conranstown got its name. There are two old people in my townland. They don't know any story. There is one ruin in my townland. The townland is not mentioned in story or song. The land is good.
    Conranstown, Co. Westmeath
    B. Maloney