Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

In olden days there was a monastery in Monaghstown Castletown Geo and about fifty years ago, a big tree was blown down and some workmen came to take it away. When they were digging out the roots, they came on the foundation of the monastery and found a box containing a small amount of money. The latter was bought from them by Mr. J. Kelly Castletown Geo,. Westmeath. In the time of Cromwell, the monastery was inhabited by an order of Monks. The monastery was surrounded by a party of Cromwellian soldiers. The monks had no way of escape and they were all killed ; but before they were killed, they managed to bury the gold and valuable vessels that the monastery contained. No further treasure was found and I did not hear of anyone else looking for any
    Joseph Ennis
    Daniel Duggan