School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. There is scarcely a person in the district who does not plat a few ridges or drills of potatoes. We have about an acre of land under potatoes. We plant most of them in drills but we always plant a few ridges of them. In other districts manure is spread on the land a couple of months before it is tilled. When the time comes for the land to be tilled the farmer ploughs the manure into it. WHen he ploughs the land he leaves it to dry for two or three days. Then he harrows it to break up the lumps in it. Then he opens the drills with a plough. We drop potatoes in the alleys and when this is done the men spread manure over them. In the evening they are closed by means of a plough. A couple of months later they are grubbed and when this is done the soil is put up freshly on the drills.
    The varieties planted in this district are:- Duke of York, May Queen, Epicures as early ones,
    Peter Stokes