School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    the remains of another fort, about two hundred yards away from this one. It was said a man named David Mc Cormack cut down this fort and a couple of days after that he was stricken down by pains, and the old people believed that he got the pains because he cut the fort.
  2. About a quarter of a mile from my house in the townsland of Killalee and in the parish of Castletown, there is a fairy fort. This fort is in Tim Carey's field and is circular in shape. There is a ring of hawthorn bushes round the fort and beside this