School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. The following is a list of wild birds commonly found in this district:- The Robin, The Thrush, The Blackbird, The yellow Hammer, The Wren, The Sparrow, The Linnet, The Pigeon, The Crow, The Jackdaw, The Pheasant, The Wild-duck, The Swan, The Snipe, The Waterhen, The Plover, The Curlew, The Woodcock, The Partridge, The Magpie, The Stork, and The Hawk.
    During the spring and winter months other birds come from other countries. The following birds come to spend the winter with us: - The Wild Goose, The Starling and the Stark or Crane. The following birds come to spend the summer with us:- The Cuckoo, The Swallow and the Corncrake. The Sand-Martin and The House Martin.
    The Robin makes her nest of dry grass and lines it with hair feather. The eggs are white and have brown spots. The Thrush and Blackbird make their nests of mud and straw and line them with feathers. The colour of Blackbird's eggs is bluish. The thrush's eggs are white with green(blue) spots. The Yellow Hammer builds it's nest of sedge and its eggs are white in colour
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. Westmeath