Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

Arithmetic, Latin, Geography and Irish which was the principal subject.
    The school opened at ten O'clock in the morning and they were allowed to go home at three o'clock in the evening. His little hut was not very comfortable and he lodged in the farmers houses, and they gave him his food and a place to sleep. The children who went to that school were called the poor scholars.
    They had no pens or pencils or any copies to write on. but they had slates and slate pencils to use. There was no blackboard in the little school but they had a piece of stick in the form of a cross, and a piece of cardboard on it from which he taught the children their lessons. He used to stay there for about three months and then he would go to a place near Mullingar.
        1. buildings
    Michael Lynam