School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. About ninety years ago there was a hedge school between Lynaghs and Patrick Keegan's house and in the latter's field.
    The pupils were taught in the open when the weather was fine and when it was unsuitable they were taught in a little hut in the corner of Keegan's field. The master of this school was Mr Garland and he usually lodged with John Keegan.
    The school opened at ten o'clock in the morning and closed at two o'clock. The stools used by the pupis were stone with boards laid across them.
    The subjects taught were Irish, Greek, Latin, Arithmetic. Euclid and geography. There were no copies used, but slates and slate pencils. The blackboard which the master used to teach his pupils was a piece of cardboard laid on a stick in the form of a cross and this stick was put standing upright with one end stuck in the ground.
    During the busy seasons
        1. buildings