School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Long ago a man lived near Moate and he was called "Steeltoes." When there would be a hunt in Streamstown he would be at it. He was always looking for money and if they did not give it to him he would call them all the names he could think of. He used to follow the hunts around and he was able to keep up to the fox everywhere he went.
    An old woman named Mary McCarthy lived in Streamstown a long ago. She walked to Mullingar every Thursday. She used to leave at eight oclock in the morning and she used to arrive back at three every evening.
    Michael Lynam
    Mary Carty
    Lisnagree, Co. Westmeath
  2. (no title)

About twenty years ago there lived a man on the east side of Kilbeggan named Michael Connor and he was noted for carrying heavy sacks of grain on his back.

About twenty years ago there lived a man on the east side of Kilbeggan named Michael Connor and he was noted for carrying heavy sacks of grain on his back. He was called Conor the Sack man.
    He earned his living by removing forty stones of oats from his own house into the town of on market days at the very small price of one penny per stone. He used to carry it on his back for three miles. A couple of years