School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    South-West and South-East and it is a sign of snow when the wind is very cold from the East and from the North.
    It is a sign of a storm coming when there is a ring round the sun or the moon.
    It is a sign of bad weather when there is a rainbow seen in the sky.
    It is a sign of snow when a cat sits with her tail to the fire and when a dog won't leave the fire for you. When the people see wild geese in this district, coming from the North they say that there is snow in Scotland and when they go back again there is good weather in Scotland.
    It is a sign of good weather when cattle and sheep go up on a height and a sign of bad weather when they go to the vallys
    It is sign of bad
    Eithne Kearney