School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Noggins.
    These were made of wooden staves and bound with a hoop of iron which was kept shining by scouring. Noggins were somewhat bigger than a large mug, and were used for drinking from. One of the staves was a little longer than the others and served as a handle. Sometimes the noggin was made of a single piece of wood both ends of which were mortised together.
    Grisseh.
    An iron vessel, boat shaped, having a handle and standing on three legs which was used to melt grease for the making of rush candles.
    Settlebed.
    The settlebed is still used in some of the older houses. It was made like a long box, with a high back. The top and front portion were joined by hinges to the bottom and back. During the day it served as a table. At night it was "let down." The top and back formed the sides of the bed, and the bottom and front side which were hinged together formed the bottoms of the bed.
        1. buildings