Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are many raths in the district. Three raths can be seen from Rath Maeve in Tara. Ringlestown Rath and Arnolds Rath. Ringlestown rath is surrounded by a stone wall about three feet high. There is an entrance by a style into the rath.
    There is a story told about the rath. About eight years ago a man went into the rath to cut a tree. When he was cutting the tree he found a pot of gold, in a hollow in the tree. When he was coming out of the rath he met a fairy man who took the gold of him. Immediately he lost his sight and the power of his arms and legs. He died three days afterwards.
  2. There are many raths and forts in my district. In Tribley there are the "Moate Hill", "The Little Moate", and in Knocktown "Martins Ratheen". All these are supposed to be inhabited by fairies. There is very little shape about these forts now. All there is to
    Maureen Swan