Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slated and some are thatched. There are several woods in the townland. Long ago there were one hundred families living there but they were evicted by the landlord for non-payment of rent.
  2. The name of my townland is Riverstown. There is a river at O'Briens gate called the Skeyne. It is always making noise and that is the the place is called Riverstown.
    There are eight families living in the townland. There is no very common name in this townland. There is not two of any names. There is no wood in this townland.
    It is called Riverstown down as far as the Golf Links and from that on it is called Castletown. These are the names,
    Boyle
    Fleming