Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rush candles were made by peeling the rushes and dipping them in melted fat. They were hung up on a nail and used when wanted.
    Tallow candles were made in a mould of metal or tin and the wick was made of a couple of cotton threads. On the end of the mould there was a nail and the wick was tied on it. The tallow was melted and poured into the mould and let cool. Then they took the candle out of it. Some candles were made 18" long and some 12".
    Nora Farrell
    Baineann
  2. There is a lime-kiln in Bective which belongs to John Horan. Lime is burned in it. The kiln is a hole made deep and wide. It is made by putting a heap of stones then a heap of colm, then another heap of stones and another heap of colm and so on until it is full. Then they set fire to it and when the lime is made they break down