Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king there long ago and he had two daughters. He had a very good servant and he thought as much of his servant as he did of his two daughters.
    There was another king who lived near him and he invited him to a wedding. The king wanted to bring his servant with him, but the servant told the king and the queen and their two daughters to go to the wedding and that she would mind the house. The king wanted to leave one of his daughters with the servant but she would not allow her stay.
    When they were gone an old woman came and asked for lodging for the night. The servant told her that she could not give lodging to anyone until the king would come home. In the end she got lodging. The old woman saw a piece of meat and she said, "Cut a piece of that meat and it will not be noticed gone". The girl said she could cut as much as she would eat. The old woman went up on a table and cut as much meat as would do six men. Then she put it in a pot to boil. While the meat was boiling the old woman went out. The old woman changed herself into a man and began to whistle and the girl
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Teresa O' Brien