School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his son named Jack. This man used to work for a farmer, and he used to take the little boy with him.

(continued from previous page)
    gone, he came in to the wife and told her to move up, that he was perished with the cold. He was routing and turning until he brought the sheet from under her. Then he said he would get up and bury Jack. Of course it was Jack she had all the time. He had not long gone when her husband came back. The wife said "are you back again." and he said "sure" I did not not come back since I left first. Then they looked for the sheet and it was gone. The man had to give his house and land to Jack. So Jack lived very happy ever after.

A widower married a second time and his choice was a wealthy lady about fifty years of age.

A widower married a second time and his choice was a wealthy lady about fifty years of age. When the bride and bridegroom returned home from the wedding the husband introducing the wife to his children said. My dear children, kiss the lady, she is the new mamma I promised to bring you. After taking a steady look at the new mamma, little Jim exclaimed: "Papa you have been cheated-she isn't new at all".