School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. In this district there were many trades carried on by the people and most of them are dying out. Before the introduction of Parrifin Oil to this country the making of candles was coming in most of the farmers' houses. They collected the tallow from the sheep, goats and cattle Each house had its mould a large one, and also a small one. They supplemented this by means of bog-deal and wood in general. They did a good portion of their work at night especially the woman by means of the light obtained from the bog-deal.