School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

until it was three years old.
    When the chieftain came in Stuach of course welcomed him, and as told above the chieftain asked to be shown the beautiful chair. I will show it to you in a moment said Stuach. The pig was out in the field foraging for itself and Stuach called out Hurruish! Hurruish and the pig returned and came into the house. In the meantime Stuach had laid down his big bog-deal table on the floor and the pig laid down beside the table and Stuach sat down on the pig. The chieftain got surprised and said that he expected to see a grand chair, but Stuach told him the bet was for as "dear a seat". The pig was of more value in money that the chieftain's chair and he acknowledged it. So Stuach won the wager. The wager was the rent (cíos) of the holding
        1. trade
    Languages