School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. The first ropes, which were made in any area, were the ones made from straw or hay. They may have been made from long and strong rushes before they were made from straw or hay. The rushes were pulled by the hand, and then laid out on the grass to dry and save turning them over at intervals. When properly dried and bleached they were into sheaves, and when seasoned, they were converted into ropes called sugáns. But before being twisted into ropes the rushes were beaten with a mallet to make them softer, which enabled the maker to fit them better. The rope maker, or as he was called the sugán maker sat on a chair and place the straw, hay or rushes on his right, and then called for somebody to twist the material. In all probability the twister got a short round piece of stick, and the person who had