School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    rich man was very glad. He gave Jack the bag of gold and taught him to work at a good trade so that Jack did well ever after.
  2. (no title)

There was a man there long ago and long ago it was. Himself and his wife and his son lived together.

There was a man there long ago and long ago it was. Himself his wife and his son lived together. They were very poor. They had a farm of land and only one cow. The time for paying the rent came and they had no money to pay it. They had to sell the cow or if they didn't they would be put out of the house. He brought the cow to the fair and when he was on the road he met a funny little man. The funny man asked him where he was going and Michael told him his story. The little man said he would give him a bottle if he gave him his cow. And that he would be the richest man in the parish. So he gave him the cow for the bottle. He told him when he would go home to tell his wife to sweep the floor very clean, and to put a clean cloth on the table, and to tell the bottle to do it's duty. And in half a second the table was filled with golden dishes of all kinds of eatables. When they had their enough eaten they washed the dishes and put them up very carefully. Every time they wanted to eat they told the bottle.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Catherine Mc Carthy