School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tom "give me my father's farm and a purse of gold. Tom got the gold and built a fine house for his father and mother. They may be living in it yet for all I know.
  2. Glug and grug were two giants who lived in Ireland long ago. Glug was as tall as a flag pole and he had an eye in the back of his head. Grug was only half as tall as Glug. But he was as wide as a hay-stack. Glug and Grug lived together in a house on the top of a hill. They stole cows, sheep, pigs and hens from the people who lived near them. The women had to bake cakes for them. And the men had to bring them turf. At last the king could stand it no longer. He gathered his fighting together and fought the giants. But the king's men were no good and Glug and Grug killed them all. Now there was living in a house a poor widow and her son, Séan. One day Séan made up his mind to kill the giants. So he went and saw the king. "If I kill the giants for you what will you give me" said Sean." Forty cows an new house and the biggest farm in the land. "Make if fifty" said Séan. "Its a bargain" said the King. Sean had only two friends - a mouse and a bee. The people laughed to see them going the road.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Brigid Crawford