School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. Most people in West Clare have heard of the great serpent which resided in Scattery Island on the Shannon near Kilrush. When St Seanán visited the island he was met by the great serpent which opened its mouth to swallow him, but he made the sign of the Cross and kept the serpent at bay. Finally he drove the serpent out of the island across the Shannon and northwards to Doolough Lake where he commanded it to stay and to live on an eel and a half each day. He also commanded the serpent not to do any harm in the locality. The three sons of Traolach Mach Stairn heard about this great serpent and after despatching the famous cat of Sruthán a' Chait they came to the lake which was convenient and they attacked the serpent after a long battle they killed