School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. The blacksmiths always made cranes in this district. Some blacksmiths had special designs for these useful kitchen furniture. They also made the hanger and the hanger was made before the crane. Some hangers though they are subjected to heat for the past 60 yrs or more are still good, and will be good for many a day to come.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. The pot-hooks was always made by local smiths, and are still made by them. There are some of the pot-hooks in houses which are at least 50 yrs old. Special iron must have been used in their making.