School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. Within the boundaries of this large parish - Kilmurry-Ibrickane - there are numerous blessed Wells. Prior to the year 1835 the Kilmurry Ibrickane parish extended to within a short distance of Lahinch on the north, and to the base of Mt. Callan on the east including the present parish of Kifarboy sometimes erroneously called Miltown-Malbay. To the south west in the townland of Kilclohan there is a well dedicated to St. Patrick and this is visited by people suffering from sores and rheumatics. There is a children's burial ground convenient. There is another well also dedicated to St. Patrick in Knonahilla-more but is seldom visited during recent times. There is a small and uncared well dedicated to St. Bridget in Tinure. It is strongly supposed that there was a convent here in ancient days. The burial ground of St. Bridget is to the west of this well. A few hundred yards to the east of the well there was a famous Castle called Caisleán an óir. It was here the stores were kept and it was also a Signal Castle for all Clare lying to the west of Mount Callan and for the Castles situated along the banks of the Shannon in Limerick and Kerry. Within its view there were at least twelve castles and from each