Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his son named Jack. This man used to work for a farmer, and he used to take the little boy with him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to do, and if he could do them, he was to give him his house and property. (First task) to seal a horse from two men, one man on his back, and the other by his side. How he did this he bought two bottles of whiskey he put them in his pocket and prepended to be drunk. He came outside the stable door and started picking a pig. She grumbled and they came out to see what was there. They thought he was drunk., and they brought him in, they searched his pocket and found the whiskey and got drunk themselves. When he got them sleeping he stole the horses.
    (Second task) To steal two horses from two men ploughing. He went and got two hares, he went behind the wall where the men were ploughing and set off one hare. Then he let off the other hare, and the two men men with hounds followed the hares, and left the two horses after them, So Jack stole the two horses.
    (Third task) To steal the sheet from under himself and his wife. The doors were locked, and he had no chance of getting it. So he though of a plan. He went to the grave, and brought a corps. He let it down the chimney. The man thought it was Jack, he said to his wife, Ill shout Jack before he will break us out of house and home. He got up and shot the corps because he thought it was Jack. The wife told him to bury it before day. So he went to bury him, when Jack got him
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Brigid Griffin