Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Doonogan Castle is situated in the townland of Doonogan in the Barony of Ibricane and in the Parish of Kilmurry Ibricane. It is about five miles from Atlantic Ocean on the West Clare Coast. There is a fine view from the top of the Castle Hill as from it can be seen the most of Clare W., parts of Limerick and Kerry. Looking northwards you can see the Cliffs of Moher, Arran Islands, and a good part of Galway and the Twelve Pins.
    In the historical Records of Clare Doonogan Castle appears to be a spot not too favoured by the historian. However, there is a good deal known about the old building. Tradition is fairly rich with reference to it. According to tradition it got its name in this way.
    It was first inhabited by a race of giants who were famous for exploits and deeds of skill, and the youths of their race practiced in the great valleys beneath the hill on which the Castle stood.
    At one time it was occupied by the Danes and Brian Boru dispossessed the when on his way from Cahir Hill - a powerful stronghold of the Danes in the townland.