School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    gardens they do their work on them with ploughs. If they have small gardens they do their work with shovels and spades.
    Timber ploughs are used to "land" potatoes and to open drills in black ground. Timber ploughs are made in this way. Two long pieces of timber are attached together like the letter "A". At the top of the "A" there are two pieces of timber one at each side in order to make the drills. Underneath the plough there is a piece of iron projecting out about three inches which they call the "nose" of the plough.
    This is how potatoes are cut. They are first brought into the house or barn and selected. The seed, that is the potatoes with the most eyes, are taken from the other potatoes and put into bags. The woman of the house then cuts the potatoes leaving at least two eyes in every piece. The little pieces are called "sciolláins".
    The neighbours do not help oneanother sowing the potatoes. In some cases they help oneanother digging the potatoes. When potatoes are growing they have to be cared[?]. They have to be softened "landed" and sprayed. By "softening" is meant chopping the weeds from around the stalks and then putting the fresh earth up to the stalks
    Máirtín Mac Flanncaidhe
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare