Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the night of the 20th of June 1923 a great thunder storm occurred. On that night my father was sitting by the fireside minding a brood of young bonhams and he had a paper in his hand. He had two lights because his sight wasn't very good and he was reading the paper. He heard the water boiling ih the pump as if the lightning went down in it. He got afraid and he quenched one of the lights and he moved away from the fire.
    He looked out througt the fan light in the door and a big flash of lightning came in under the door and quenched the lamp. He ran into the room and said an act of contrition. When he came out he heard the pig letting a few roars and she died because the lightning struck her. All the prasses in the kitchen were thrown open and there was a hole near the fireside and one in the wall near the door.
    It took two days before my father recovered from the effects of the skock
    1. processes and phenomena