Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A horse's stable is a cabin in which there is a manger in which the oats and potatoes are kept. There is a rack also in it in which the hay is kept and the floor is paved with sea stones.
    Horses get oats three times a day and a mash at night. They are brought to the Smith to be shod, that is the Smith puts iron shoes on the horses' hooves.
    Mr Kelly of Tiermana went to the fair of Ennis one day with a horse. He had several buyers for his horse and the horse was valuble but they were faulting him in order to cut him down in the price. The man wanted a hundred pounds for his horse and would not sell him a penny cheaper.
    There was a farmer standing by and he came up to the man and asked him the price of the horse and
    Paddy Darcy