Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

November's night falls on the thirty first of October. It is a great night in this locality for feasting and for playing games and tricks.
    Before the night comes the people get beans, nuts and apples in the town for to have them for the night.
    When the night falls the children throw an apple into a tub of water. Then they try to catch the apple in their mouths without the help of their hands.
    The person that catches the apple keeps it. After a while the children get tired of that game and they next hang an apple from the ceiling with a piece of a cord. Then they try to catch the apple with their mouths. The person that catches it can keep it.
    The next game is played in this way :- four saucers are
    Pádraig Mac Iomaire