Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. Thirty two cows tied to a stall,
    A red bull came and licked them all.
    Answer - Your tongue licking your teeth.
    There's a prophet now in Dublin whos ancestors were in the world before Adam, and in the Ark with Noe and with Christ when he was crucified. He wears a bloody crown with the long red beard which was never cut. He goes bare legged and he wears a partly coloured coat both summer and winter. His coat is neither knit, woven, sewn or spun but naturally of a good gloss. He never sleeps in a bed or chair with his clothes off. As for his religion he seems more of a Catholic than a Protestant for he eats no meat in Lent. He resembles the (the) Mahomedans in having so many wives and drinking no wine but water which he often does with the greatest ceremony by
    Gearóid Ó Seasnáin
    An Doirín, Co. an Chláir