School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Mullagh a married man named Seán Keane. He was in the habit of going on his "cuaird" every night and returning home about midnight.
    On this particular night he was returning home from his "cuaird" as usual and he noticed that a person was standing at the window of his house and in the act of receiving something out the window from someone inside. As he approached nearer he saw that this mysterious person received a child out the window. The stranger then made off in the direction of Clohatinna followed by Seán Keane. When the stranger reached Eustace's fort in Clohatinna he entered it and then mysteriously disappeared.
    Keane was then compelled to return home. On entering his own house he went to the cradle where his own child lay sleeping to make sure that nothing happened to him. He went to bed then and told his wife what delayed him. She got suspicious that something was
    Francis Saunders
    James Scanlon