School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. In February in the year 1895 there was a great storm.
    It started at ten o'clock at night and ceased at about two o'clock. The wind was blowing from the southwest at first and then changed suddenly to the north. It was then it did the damage.
    It knocked Pat Gorman's house in Donogan, and Pat Montgomery's house also of Donogan. It turned a big rick of hay upside down on Daniel Haren of Balymakea. It knocked stacks of corn in Michael O'Gorman of Donogan.
    Lightening killed James Sullivan of Shanaway in August about 65 years ago, while he was making a tram of hay. It also came down the chimney of his
    1. processes and phenomena
    Núala Ní Shandair