School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. The majority of the people in this district get married in Shrove time especially on Shrove Tuesday. Shrove begins on the seventh of January and ends the Tuesday previous to Ash Wednesday.
    People say in this place that it is unlucky to get married in the month of May or the fourth day of the year. For instance if New Years Day fell on a Saturday the fourth day would be Tuesday. Every Tuesday throughout that year would be considered unlucky to marry in.
    Other people say it is unlucky to get married Shrove Tuesday of a leap year or on Thursday or Friday. The reason people do not get married of a Thursday is because there is a "Cross Thursday" in the year and no body knows when it is and because of that people do not get married of a Thursday.
    People believe too it is
      1. poetry