School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. There are only two tailor's in the parish now. Their names are O Halloran and Tobin. They do their work at home. They do not sell cloth. If you wanted to have a suit of clothes made you should buy the material and bring it to them.
    Long ago the tailors of this district used go around to the houses and make suits of clothes and bawneens. This is an old saying my Grandfather gave me about tailors. "Tailors pipers and cats always sit on sops."
    These are the names of the tailor's implements - A needle, a bottomless thimble, a scissors, a piece of French chalk, a measuring tape, a lap board, a sewing machine and an iron called a goose.
    Shirts are not made in the houses now, they are bought in the shops. Some few years ago linen shirts and blankets used to be spun and made at home.
    There was scarcely a house in the parish long ago that did not own a spinning wheel. At the present day there are hardly five spinning wheels in the whole parish.
    Micheál Ó Flanagáin
    Finnor More, Co. Clare