School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. In this locality the boys amuse themselves by making timber tops, cradle birds and snares.
    This is how we make the tops.
    Sometimes our fathers buy a new handle for a fork or a spade. It's generally too long and they cut a few inches off the top of it.
    We get that piece and make a top of it. We pare it round and put a few ridges on it in order that the dorugha would not slip down. Then we got to the forge and get the smith to make a steel spear and drive it into the top.
    I saw a turnip top once. It was shaped round like any other top but just that there was a timber spear in it instead of a steel spear.
    Another famous pastime we have is the making of snares for to catch rabbits.
    Snares are made plaitting two pieces of fine wire together and leaving a loop in one end. The other end is put out through the loop leaving the circle big enough for the rabbit's head to go through.
    Michael Flanagan
    Mullagh, Co. Clare