School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    wages. There are a number of old roads in the district. These were let into disuse when the new roads were made.
    There are several old pathways in the district. They were used by people coming to Mass. There is an old pathway through John Kelly's land in Finure More on to Clohatinna. There is another running from the gate of "Mullagh N. School" on to Ballymakea and Emilagh. There was a "black stick" as a bridge across the "Corrig River" for the use of the people using this pathway. There is another pathway from the Catholic Church to Tim McNamara's in Rhine. There was a bridge of flags across the "Corrig River" for the convenience of people using this pathway coming to Mass on Sundays etc.

On the Mail Road at Spanish Point there is a bridge known as "Béál 'a Cloga" because it spans the "Béal 'a Cloga" river. On the battlement of the bridge there is the mark of human blood. About ninety years ago there was a family named Stackpoole residing in Clohatinna. They were the landlords of the district. At this time there was a young Stackpoole about to come of age and in addition to the family property there was some property in Dereen about to
        1. public infrastructure
    Mullagh, Co. Clare