School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    conspicuous to be seen. They then get empty tea-bags and sugar bags and they fill the tea-bags with turf-dust and the sugar bags with fine sea-gravel.
    They get other little bags then for sweets. They make a counter then with boards and cans under it and put different bags on it. They they get a box and fill it with stones as sweets. Then they get a round sea stone and put a board across it, as a weighing scale. They they get some stones and call the smallest one an ounce and the next biggest one a pound and so on.
    Then one sells the tea and sugar to other girls and they get stones as money.
    They also shape things with paper. They make little purses and men in boats. They also make dolls'