School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. Hedge Schools were the names given to the schools of longago before the National Schools were established. The teachers that (thought) taught in them were called Hedgers or Hedge Teaches.
    The names of some of these Hedge Teachers were Johnny Byrne ; Andrew Mc Curtain ; Rowland Markham and a Mr Flanagan. Johny Byrne used to teach in Dunsalla and in Coore. Andrew Mc Curtain had had a school in Cahermurphy. Rowland Markham had a school in Ballymackea. Mr Flanaghan taught around Mullagh especially in an old cabin belonging to John Murphy.
    The Hedge Master used to teach out under the open air in Summer time and in cabins in the Winter. The teachers used to lodge in the neighbouring houses around the Hedge School. Then in the nights the neighbours used to come in to what they used to call the night school. Needless to say the people used to have great welcome for the teacher because he used to teach the young people of the house.
    The teacher used to stay in a district according to the attendance. Sometimes he might stay in a place two or three years.
    The Hedge Teacher used not teach Irish
        1. buildings