School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    fierce hounds. At one time two men came from Cratloe in search of it and a little horse man appeared to them, while they were digging for it and he told them that the life of a red hairedshould be lost, in order to find it,so the two men got frightened,they thought they would have to die,they ranaway because both of them were red haired men. Other men also came in search of it and the little man used to appear to them, and the hounds used to attack them fiercely, so that the men got frightened. No one has lately come in search of the gold.
    Agnes Power. told by Mr John Power, Kilnamona, Ennis ,Co. Clare
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Gurteen, in a field belonging to Pat McTigue...

In the parish of Kilnamona,in the townland of Gurteen, in a field belonging to Pat McTigue, there is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden. Four men went in search of the gold one time and they saw a light around the spot. A wise man told them that it would be twins who would find the treasure, and one of them would be a hunch back. Pat McTigue has twin sons and one
    Mary O' Brien
    Knockatemple, Co. Clare