Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Biadh na sean aimsisre.
    Long ago the people used only eat three meals every day, breakfast, dinner,and supper were the names they called the three meals.They used eat their breakfast about nine O clock in the morning their dinner about two O clock in the afternoon and their supper about eight o clock in the night .It was usual for some people to do a good deal of work before their breakfast ,for instance to milk their cows ,feed their calves and do other work.During the Harvest time it was common practice for the men to go out mowing or reaping with their scythes and do a few hours of this work before their breakfast.For their breakfast they used have Indian meal porridge and they used call it stir a bout .For their dinner they used have potatoes,sour milk and boiled
    May Hegarty