Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

At one time there was a man named Captain Hehir and he was going to the Cattle of Dysart...

At one time there was a man named Captain Hehir and he was going to the battle of Dysart, he had a pot of gold, he brought one of his men with him to a crag and hid it there. The crag is now owned by Thomas Casey of Bushypark. When Captain Hehir had the gold hidden he was afraid the mand hehad with him would tell where he had it hidden and he killed him in the crag. Then he went to the battle of Dysart and he, himself, was killed there. After his death spirit used to be seen riding about the crag ,on a white horse, and a shining sword in his hand.Soon after a party of men came to look for it, but they were chased by a black hound, he followed thema long distance. Nobody ever searched for the gold since. Delia Pilkington, Gortmore. Told by Mrs OKeeffe, Loughville, Ennis, Co. Clare.
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the townland of Crohane, parish of Kilnamona there stands an old Danish fort...

In the townland of Crohane, parish of Kilnamona there stands an old Danish fort in the centre of a green meadow.
    Kathleen Guerin
    Sealaí, Co. an Chláir