Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (ar lean)

In the townland of Crohane, parish of Kilnamona there stands an old Danish fort...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A short distance outside the fort there stands an old white thorn bush and beside that bush there is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden .The treasure is supposed to be guarded by a grey hound.Some years ago four men went to search for it during mass time. After digging for some time they reached a huge flag and while they were thinking how they would lift the flag,suddenly a fierce grey hound appeared standing on the flag ,there were sparks of fire coming out of his mouth he attacked them furiously . They fled for their lives,nobody has ever since made an attempt to find the treasure . Kathleen Guerin, Shalee. Told by Mrs Guerin. Kilnamona, Co. Clare.
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

Long ago a pot of gold was supposed to be hidden at Ballyashea.

Long ago pot of gold was supposed to be hidden at Ballyashea, The exact place is believed to be ,in or near the ruins of an old castle or other building on John Joe Keane's land. The ruins of the old building are still there . About seventy years ago several attempts were made to locate the treasure . A light was
    Angela Keane
    Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. an Chláir