Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

in the borders of the parishes of Inch and Kilnamona,it is a very long time since people were buried there .There is a burial place for children who die without Baptism in the borders of the parishes if Kilnamona and Inagh.It is known by the name Cilling.
    Children who die without Baptism at present are buried there .A good share of people are buried outside the parish in the neighbouring graveyards.
    Angela Keane
    there is only one grave yard in the parish of KIlnamona .It is in the townland of Knocktemple .There is no name on it ,but it is is known as Kilnamona grave yard.it is situated almost in the centre of the parish,it is very near the church and school.A great deal of people are buried in it up to the present day.It is a square grave yard there is a stone wall built around it,it is not a large grave yard.In the centre of the grave yard there are ruins of an old parish church.
  2. There is only one grave yard in the parish of KIlnamona .It is in the townland of Knocktemple .There is no name on it ,but it is is known as Kilnamona grave yard.it is situated almost in the centre of the parish,it is very near the church and school.A great deal of people are buried in it up to the present day.It is a square grave yard there is a stone wall built around it,it is not a large grave yard.In the centre of the grave yard there are ruins of an old parish church.
    May Hegarty