Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (ar lean)

Long ago a pot of gold was supposed to be hidden at Ballyashea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always on guard at the place by night so that very few persons had sufficient courage to dig for gold.
    About that time three neighbouring men dug deep holes in and around the ruins but always had to stop work before night, owing to a light that was seen and a great noise that was heard there. After working for a week they decided to consult an old Witch named Biddy Early, who lived at that time near Tulla. She put on a black cap and looked throught her magic bottle, she then told them that the gold was there but a life should br lost before it was recovered. Two of the men ceased work after that, the thire man worked for some time, but did not find the gold.
    About a year later a number of people, belived to be from East Clare, arrived one night in the townland and after palcing aguard outside the houses and warning the people not to come out, thay proceeddd to the old castle ruins, Before morning they were heard running to their cars, from the ruins, followed by a terrible noise andlonely piercing cry. Next morning the local people found a large hole in the centre of the ruins and a lot of blood was seen there.
    Angela Keane
    Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. an Chláir