Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

land. There is a lake in Ahasla named Loch na gCreagán .There is another lake in the townland of Drumcreen called Drumcreen lake.
    There are the ruins of Magowna Castle neaar the townland of Ballymagowan .Mahon O'Dea owned that castle long ago.
  2. The town land I live in is Tullassa, it is in the parish of Inch and in the Barony of Islands.
    The parish is called inch because most of the land is very low and some of it marshy. Tullassa means townland of the falling waters ,there is one cascade in the townland .
    It is a fairly large townland there are sixteen houses in it there were eighteen houses in it long ago,nearly all of them are thatched,there are only three slated houses in the townland. there are only five people over seventy years of age living inthe townland. Some of them
    May Hurley