Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

Mo Cheantar Féin
    I live in the townland of Ballymongaun in the parish of Kilnamona ,Barony of Inchiquin, Ballymongaun got its name from a family named Mongon who lived there in olden times.There are four houses in the townland and there was only one house in it twenty years ago,they are all slated houses .There are a few old people over seventy years in the parish ;they are Myles Keane,Caherbanna,Kilnamona,Michael O Keeffe ,Toureen Kilnamona,Thomas Hegarty can tell stories in Irish and English but the others can only tell them in English.There are no old ruins of houses in the townland .There are no songs or old sayings connected with the parish.thjere is good limestone land in the townland . A river known as Shallee river divided the townland of Ballymongown from Shallee,there are no other rivers in the town
    Angela Keane